Ohio| Change
[…] The ALJ is also to consider the effect that structured and supportive settings have. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv). A structured or supportive setting can be a regular classroom, in which the claimant receives accommodation, or a "special classroom." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(B). This kind of setting is considered because it "may minimize signs and symptoms of [a claimant's] impairment(s) and help to improve [their] functioning while [they] are in it," however, outside of this setting, their "signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen . . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Therefore, an ALJ must consider a claimant's "need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [they] have or would have outside the structured setting." Id. "Even if [a claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the ALJ] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [they] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting." Id.

In his decision, the ALJ cited to numerous instances in the record that show that Claimant "receives in-class support from a special education teacher."