BRIAN R. MARTINOTTI, District Judge.
[…] Mallen, 486 U.S. 230, 247-48 (citing Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 696 (1979))) (additional citations omitted). Plaintiffs have, thus, failed to allege the first element of a § 1983 claim; i.e., that Cherry has been deprived of a federal right.
Moreover, the Court finds Defendants' actions also have statutory support. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-149.1 provides that, when a police officer is "charged with an offense which is a high misdemeanor or which involves moral turpitude or dishonesty, said officer may be suspended from his duties, without pay, until the case against him is disposed of at trial, until the complaint is dismissed or until the prosecution is terminated." Id.
In their opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, Plaintiffs simply argue that police officers have a statutory property right to employment protected by the Fourteenth Amendment and, as such, their Section 1983 claim is "sufficiently and specifically pled."