RENÉE MARIE BUMB, District Judge.
[…] Respondents explain that the Commission considers convictions as a basis for the forfeiture of street time, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)(repealed) provides that in the case of any prisoner "who has been convicted of any offense" that is punishable by a term of incarceration, the Commission shall decide "whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense."
28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2) provides that "[i]t is the Commission's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) that, if a parolee has been convicted of a new offense committed subsequent to his release on parole which is punishable by any term of imprisonment, detention, or incarceration in any penal facility, forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the warrant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence."
The Commission gave Petitioner "reparole guidelines credit" for the 137 months he served in state custody.