RENÉE MARIE BUMB, District Judge.
[…] The Commission gave Petitioner "reparole guidelines credit" for the 137 months he served in state custody. (Gervasoni Certificate, Ex. 12, p. 4 [Revocation Hearing Summary]("The subject has been in custody 143 months as of 3/25/2015, which includes guideline credit of 137 months for time in custody in service of the conviction in charge 1 prior to the warrant execution.");
Regulations require the Commission to give credit against the reparole guidelines for periods of time a parolee was incarcerated on a new state or federal sentence. 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(c) provides:
(emphasis added).
28 C.F.R. § 2.47(e)(1) provides that a violator whose parole is revoked "shall be given credit for all time in federal, state, or local confinement on a new offense for purposes of satisfaction of the reparole guidelines at §§ 2.20 and 2.21."
Respondents are correct. Reparole credit is used to determine when a prisoner will be reparoled on his revoked sentence, not when the sentence will expire.