RENÉE MARIE BUMB, District Judge.
[…] Respondents argue the Commission considered but rejected these factors. (Gervasoni Certificate, Ex. 12, p. 1 [Revocation Hearing Summary];
Petitioner asserts he was treated unequally from others because the Parole Commission did not follow precedent in awarding parole violator credit for time he served in a state facility. He seeks credit for 12 years served in the Maryland Department of Corrections.
Respondents explain that the Commission considers convictions as a basis for the forfeiture of street time, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) and 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)(repealed) provides that in the case of any prisoner "who has been convicted of any offense" that is punishable by a term of incarceration, the Commission shall decide "whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense."