NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (Id.). In the Proposed Complaint Plaintiff alleges that after the commencement of this action, Defendant "transferred money, property, assets and/or other items of value to hinder, delay or defraud Plaintiff in seeking to collect on a judgment." (Id. at 41).
Plaintiff cites to the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 ("U.F.T.A."). The purpose of the U.F.T.A. "is to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a creditors reach." (Pl. Br., ECF No. 148-1, at 15) (citing Gilchinsky v. National Westminister Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463 (1999). N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 defines when transfers are fraudulent:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditors' claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transactions; or
(2) Intended to incur, or believed to reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they become due.
N.J.S.A. 25:2-25.