Ohio| Change
[…] An insurer who indemnifies its insured for a loss caused by a third party is subrogated to whatever rights the insured may have had against the third party. Standard Accident Ins. Co. v. Pellecchia, 15 N.J. 162, 171, 104 A.2d 288 (1954).

The right to subrogation is not absolute, and parties may agree to waive or limit it. LIG Ins. Co. v. Bonanno Real Estate Grp. II, L.P., No. A-4489-11T4, 2013 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 1660, 2013 WL 3329746, at *3 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. July 3, 2013).

Plaintiff argues that the contract at issue in this case does not meet the requirements mandated by N.J.S.A. 56:12-2. Pursuant to NJTCCWNA, N.J.S.A. 56:12-2, "[a] consumer contract... shall be written in a simple, clear, understandable, and easily, readable way." In determining whether a contract meets said requirements we review the guidelines provided by N.J.S.A. 56:12-10.

Among the requirements that may be considered to ensure compliance with N.J.S.A. 56:12-2 are: