Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 252.

Finally, "a district court must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and must make all reasonable inferences in that party's favor." Podobnik, 409 F.3d at 589 (citations omitted).

IV. Discussion4

A. Griffiths's disparate-treatment claim must be dismissed.

1. The Law

As an initial matter, the ADEA prohibits age-related discrimination in federal government employment for individuals over 40. See Ullrich v. U.S. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 457 F. App'x 132, 137-38 (3d Cir. 2012) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 633a). More to the point, ADEA claims may proceed under a "disparate-treatment theory." Karlo v. Pittsburgh Glass Works, LLC, 849 F.3d 61, 69 (3d Cir. 2017). Such claims are governed by 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). Id.

Under that statute, the "ADEA prohibits employers from `discharg[ing] any individual or otherwise discriminat[ing] against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age.'" Willis v. UPMC Children's Hosp. of Pittsburgh, 808 F.3d 638, 643-44 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1)) (alterations in original). In short, disparate-treatment claims under the ADEA concern age discrimination. See Karlo, 849 F.3d at 72.