Washington| Change
[…] State law provides the statute of limitations for a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and determines when the claim accrues. Dique v. New Jersey State Police, 603 F.3d 181, 185 (3d Cir. 2010). A § 1983 claim is a personal injury claim, and therefore is governed by New Jersey's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury torts. Id. State law, unless inconsistent with federal law, also governs whether the statute of limitations should be tolled. Id.

Personal injury actions under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 are governed by the New Jersey infancy tolling statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21. Rolax v. Whitman, 175 F.Supp.2d 720, 726 (D.N.J. 2001) aff'd 53 F. App'x 635 (3d Cir. 2002). N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 provides, in relevant part:

If a person entitled to commence an action or proceeding specified in N.J.S.2A:14-1 to 2A:14-8 or N.J.S.2A:14-16 to 2A:14-20 . . . is under the age of 18 years . . . the person may commence the action . . . within the time as limited by those statutes, after reaching majority . . .

In this case, Plaintiff Nicholas Strouse reached the age of majority on August 5, 2015. He filed this action on August 2, 2017. Therefore, Plaintiffs' NJCRA and § 1983 claims are not barred by the statute of limitations.