Ohio| Change
[…] However, because I find that all of Plaintiff's claims are expressly preempted by ERISA, and therefore, dismiss the case in its entirety, I need not determine whether a valid assignment ever occurred.
8. As already discussed, Plaintiff cannot pass the second prong of the Pascack test because Horizon's preauthorization of benefits does not qualify as a legal duty independent of ERISA.
9. The Court denies counsel's request for fees and costs associated with the removal of the matter. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) allows the court, in its discretion, to order the "payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorneys' fees, incurred as a result of the removal," upon "[a]n order remanding a case." Because Plaintiff's Motion to Remand is moot, an award of costs and fees is inappropriate.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer