Ohio| Change
[…] IV. MOTION TO REMAND

Plaintiff seeks to remand the case to the Superior Court precisely because it lacks standing to sue in federal court having not pled that an assignment of benefits ever occurred. A defendant who seeks to remove a matter to federal court bears the burden of demonstrating jurisdiction, and the court must resolve factual disputes in favor of remand. Samuel-Bassett v. KIA Motors Am., Inc., 357 F.3d 392, 396 (3d Cir. 2004); Entrekin v. Fisher Scientific, Inc., 146 F.Supp.2d 594, 604 (3d Cir. 2001). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441, "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or defendants to the district court." Ordinarily, whether removal is proper is to be determined by a review of the plaintiff's complaint: Under the well-pleaded complaint rule, a defendant may not remove a case unless a federal question appears on the face of the plaintiff's complaint.