Ohio| Change
[…] On May 4, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court dismissed the underlying bankruptcy case. On October 3, 2018, this Court issued an Order to Show Cause why this appeal was not mooted by the dismissal of the underlying case. Denby-Peterson timely responded to the Order to Show Cause on October 13, 2018. This appeal is ripe for adjudication.

DISCUSSION

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

This Court has jurisdiction over the appeal from the Bankruptcy Court's October 20, 2017 order pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides in relevant part: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders and decrees ... of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving."

B. Mootness

This Court, sua sponte, ordered Appellant to show cause why this appeal was not mooted by the May 4, 2018 dismissal of the underlying bankruptcy case. Appellant responded to this Order to Show Cause within the allotted time.