MICHAEL A. SHIPP, District Judge.
[…] Fowler v. UPMC Shadyside, 578 F.3d 203, 210 (3d Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). Finally, the court must determine whether "the facts alleged in the complaint are sufficient to show that the plaintiff has a `plausible claim for relief.'" Id. at 211 (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679).
Plaintiff has brought claims against the Bernardsville Police Department, the Bernardsville Borough Council, and other defendants in their official capacity as government employees under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, which provides in relevant part: "Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State . . . subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States . . . to the deprivation of rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws" shall be civilly liable to the injured party. 42 U.S.C. § 1983.