Washington| Change
[…] United States, Civ. No. 16-9412 (KSH), 2017 WL 2304645, at *2 (D.N.J. May 25, 2017).

Judge Chesler succinctly put the matter thus:

At the time of Petitioner's conviction, the Guidelines defined a predicate drug offense as "the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 4B1.2(b) (emphasis supplied). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 makes it unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely "to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analog[.]" (Emphasis added.) Because the federal and state definitions match, the state CDS crimes at issue qualify as predicate offenses under the categorical approach, and the Court need not resort to the modified categorical approach, which was the issue in Mathis.

Jackson v. United States, Civ.