ESTHER SALAS, District Judge.
[…] See Butcher, 2008 WL 2953472, at *3. Here, five of the six named plaintiffs, including Plaintiff Rainey, sent the Demand Letter within approximately one year or less of when their systems "began to fail." (See Compl. ¶¶ 64, 67, 70, 73 & 80 (all emphasis added); Demand Letter).
Accordingly, the Court rejects Defendants' arguments that Plaintiff Rainey has not submitted her claim to Defendant or has not complied with the "reasonable opportunity to cure" requirements under federal and state law. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 2310 (e); Stutts, 267 S.E.2d at 924; (Compl. ¶ 67; see also generally Demand Letter).
N.C.G.S. § 25-2-313(1)(a) and (b) provide that "[e]xpress warranties by the seller are created" by "[a]ny affirmat ion of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise;" and "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description."
Here, similarly, Plaintiffs' allegations plausibly establish the three relevant elements.