ESTHER SALAS, District Judge.
[…] Drawing "all reasonable inferences" in favor of, and construing the Complaint "in the light most favorable" to, Plaintiff Rainey, see McDermott, 649 F. App'x at 266, Plaintiffs' allegations "plausibly give rise to an entitlement for relief," see Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679, under North Carolina law. See N.C.G.S. § 25-2-313(1)(a); McBride, 811 S.E.2d at 646. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss Count XIII.
Plaintiff Rainey brings a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under N.C.G.S. § 25-2-314, on behalf of herself and the North Carolina State Sub-Class. (Compl. ¶¶ 228-38). The facts relevant to the Court's analysis of this claim are summarized above.
"[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind . . . ."