ANNE E. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] Finally, the examples provided in the regulations present only situations where a resident seeks permission from a landlord to make a modification themselves. § 100.203(c) ("A tenant with a handicap asks his or her landlord for permission to install grab bars in the bathroom at his or her own expense." "The applicant asks the landlord for permission to widen the doorway at the applicant's own expense.").
The Complaint in the present case does not allege that Defendants refused to permit Plaintiffs from constructing a wheelchair-accessible path. Rather, it alleges that Defendants refused to construct the path themselves.