Washington| Change
[…] More

OPINION & ORDER MEMORANDUM

WHEREAS, pending before the Court is the motion of Plaintiffs, Trustees of the New Jersey B.A.C. Health Fund, et al., for default judgment against Defendant, BFI Concrete, LLC, for contractual liquidated damages, statutory interest and attorneys' fees and costs incurred by Plaintiffs pursuant to 29 U.S.C. §§ 185(a) and 1132(g)(2); and

WHEREAS, Section 515 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides that "[e]very Employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan . . . under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall . . . make such contributions in accordance with . . . such agreement"; and