KEVIN MCNULTY, U.S.D.J.:
[…] Id. In short, the ordinary statute of limitations, not the 10-year limit on the life of a lien, governs a claim under Sentence 2, the donee personal liability provision.
The next task, then, is to identify and apply the relevant statute of limitations for a Sentence 2 claim. While the Third Circuit has not directly addressed this issue, courts have generally defaulted
Section 6501 governs limitations on assessments. It provides that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). An exception to § 6501's three-year rule applies where an estate tax return omits taxable gifts exceeding a certain threshold (for these purposes, a "substantial omission"). In such a case, the government must make an assessment or file a complaint within six years: