KEVIN MCNULTY, U.S.D.J.:
[…] Ordinarily, of course,
Whether the government filed such an individual assessment might pose a factual issue. But the government makes an argument of law that renders that factual issue moot. Relying on Geniviva, cited supra, the government argues that it was entitled to proceed under § 6324(b), Sentence 2, based on the 2011 assessment against the Estate. An individual § 6901 assessment, says the government, was not a prerequisite to an action to impose liability on these defendant transferees. (Opp. at 8) I agree.
Section 6901 was enacted after Section 6324. Section 6901(a) provides that transferee liability related to a gift shall "be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred."
I accept the government's concession arguendo that an assessment under 6901 would not be timely, and that therefore an action based on such an assessment would not be timely, either. But that, the government asserts, is not the action it brought.