Washington| Change
[…] I will, if requested, instruct the jury that they should not draw any untoward conclusions from the presence of three counts, rather than one, in connection with a single bribe. And, should convictions be obtained on more than one of these counts, the Court will ensure that multiple punishments are not inflicted for the same scheme.
18. (5) No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2).

15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5).

The portion of the cross-referenced paragraph (2) cited in the Indictment reads as follows:

(2) Every issuer which has a class of securities registered pursuant to section 781 of this tide and every issuer which is required to file reports pursuant to section 78o(d) of this title shall— (B) devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that— (i) transactions are executed in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets; (iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management's general or specific authorization; and (iv) the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences....

15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2).