Washington| Change
[…] A defendant's use of emails sent from the United States to advance bribery activities abroad would appear to be highly analogous to the conduct at which the Travel Act is directed. It is not merely jurisdictional, but wrongful, in the same way.

To my mind, then, the unit-of-prosecution case law under the Travel Act reinforces the analogy suggested by the mail and wire fraud statutes.

To fill out the discussion, I consider Defendants' strongest example of a statute that does not adopt the use of mails or interstate commerce as the unit of prosecution: the murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). I say "strongest" because the murder-for-hire statute, though interpreted differently, is otherwise quite similar to the Travel Act. It provides that "[w]hoever travels in ... interstate or foreign commerce, or uses ... the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed" in return for pay, is guilty of an offense. Id. The operative verbs, as in the Travel Act, are to "travel[]" interstate or to "use[]" the mails.