FEINBERG, A.J.S.C.
[…] Moreover, the AIP program safeguards against conflicts of interest to enhance transparency and bolster public confidence. First, N.J.S.A. 52:18A-83(b) provides that: "[n]o member of the State Investment Council shall hold any office, position or employment in any political party nor shall any such member benefit directly or indirectly from any transaction made by the Director of the Division of Investment provided for herein." Second, N.J.S.A. 52:18A-91(d) provides that: "[a]n external manager shall be required to file a certification before being retained, and annually thereafter, that discloses the political contributions made, during the 12 months preceding the certification, by the manager or the manager's firm, or a political committee in which the manager or firm was active." These two provisions help ensure that investments benefit the interests of investors and not the interests of the pension fund's managers.