FEINBERG, A.J.S.C.
[…] Most importantly, defendants represent that the partnership agreements and side agreements are developed by the Funds, the Funds do not disclose them to the general public and the documents contain proprietary commercial or financial information. Here, defendants have provided the court with briefs, affidavits, Vaughn indices and the subject documents.
Plaintiffs submit this approach is too broad and frustrates the purpose of OPRA inasmuch as N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "any limitations on the right of access. . . shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access . . ." Plaintiffs argue the proper scope of the exemption is contained in the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) protecting "trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).