The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378, 658 A.2d 1230 (1995), its interpretation of court rules is also subject to de novo review. See Myron Corp. v. Atl. Mut. Ins. Corp., 407 N.J.Super. 302, 309, 970 A.2d 1083 (App. Div.2009), aff'd o.b., 203 N.J. 537, 4 A.3d 999 (2010). Accordingly, we review de novo the trial court's entry of the order, inasmuch as it was based on the application of legal principles.
Zoning variances are often made subject to conditions, contravention of which constitute violations of land use ordinances. Cox, N.J. Zoning & Land Use Administration § 28-4.8 (2008). New Jersey's Municipal Land Use Law provides that municipal governing bodies shall enforce those ordinances and regulations made thereunder. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18. "To that end, the governing body may require the issuance of specified permits, certificates or authorizations as a condition precedent to" the construction, use or occupancy of a building or structure. Ibid. The Municipal Land Use Law further provides that
Thus, a variance or condition is enforced via a complaint for injunctive relief, specific performance or other appropriate action brought by the municipality.