The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Under these circumstances, the public entities, "who own, control and maintain the thoroughfare," id. at 590, 643 A.2d 1005, in the absence of an ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other governmental action, implicitly placed their imprimatur on Pole # 617's location. We are therefore satisfied that under these particular facts, even in the absence of formal approval of Pole # 617's location, JCP & L owed no further duty to the motoring public arising out of the location of its utility pole.
Finally, we also agree that N.J.S.A. 48:3-17.1 provided yet another basis upon which summary judgment should have been granted to JCP & L. It provides that whenever a utility company has placed a pole along a public highway in this State and the use and occupancy "has continued at substantially the same location . . . for a period of ten years, then and in that case, such occupancy shall be presumed to be with the consent in writing of the owner of the soil upon which such pole or poles have been placed[.]" N.J.S.A. 48:3-17.1. While the property on which Pole # 617 is placed is not owned by the County, the County possesses an easement over that portion of the property where the pole is located.