The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The analysis requires courts to first determine whether immunity applies and then, if not, whether liability should attach. Alston, supra, 168 N.J. at 176 n. 1, 773 A.2d 693; Pico v. State, 116 N.J. 55, 59, 560 A.2d 1193 (1989); Malloy, supra, 76 N.J. at 519, 388 A.2d 622. The burden is on the public entity to both plead and prove immunities and defenses provided by the TCA. Wymbs v. Twp. of Wayne, 163 N.J. 523, 539, 750 A.2d 751 (2000).
The TCA unequivocally states that "public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act. . . ." N.J.S.A. 59:1-2; see also Ogborne v. Mercer Cemetery Corp., 197 N.J. 448, 457, 963 A.2d 828 (2009) ("The [TCA] re-establishes sovereign immunity and provides that `public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA] and in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established' in the [TCA]."