Filed: Jan. 13, 2011
[…] POINT II
THE STATE FISCAL MONITORS APPOINTED BY RESPONDENT DAVY TO THE PLEASANTVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT HAVE FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THEIR DUTIES PURSUANT TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT FISCAL ACCOUNTABILITY ACT.
POINT III
PETITIONER WILL CONTINUE TO SUFFER IRREPARABLE HARM BY THE PRESENCE OF A FISCAL MONITOR IN THE PLEASANTVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT.
The Board contends that there was no statutory basis to continue the appointment of a fiscal monitor. The Board alleges that the criteria for a monitor enumerated in N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55 were not satisfied.
Pursuant to the SDFAA, the Commissioner may appoint a State monitor "to provide direct oversight of a board of education's business operations and personnel matters if . . . two or more of the following circumstances apply to the school district":
(1) the school district ends the fiscal year with a deficit balance as calculated for budgetary purposes in the general fund, special revenue fund, or capital projects fund, with the exception of a capital projects fund deficit caused by the issuance of bond anticipation notes;