Filed: Jan. 13, 2011
[…] (6) attend all meetings of the board of education, including closed sessions; and
(7) meet with the board of education on at least a quarterly basis to discuss with the members of the board the past actions of the board which led to the appointment of the State monitor and to provide board members with education and training that address the deficiencies identified in board actions.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b).]
The State monitor is required to "provide oversight in the school district until the commissioner determines that all remedial actions required under the plan have been implemented and the necessary local capacity and fiscal controls have been restored to [the] district['s] operations." N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(e).