Filed: Jan. 13, 2011
[…] (6) the school district fails to implement a plan from the prior year which causes any findings from the independent auditor to be repeated;
(7) the school district is required to return federal funds once it is determined that the school district's expenditures are not in compliance with the grant requirements; or
(8) the school district submits the annual audit after the submission date required pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:23-1.
[N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(a).]
The Commissioner may also appoint a State monitor should "the school district receive[] an adverse or a disclaimer of opinion by its independent auditor in the annual audit required pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:23-1," or if 2 of the numbered conditions exist.
To address these matters, the Legislature required that State monitors perform the following tasks, which are spelled out in N.J.S.A. 18A:7A-55(b):