Ohio| Change
[…] The proposal document accepted by Czmyr contained the following language: "This proposal becomes a contractual agreement on signing by both parties. PROPOSAL MAY BE WITHDRAWN IF NOT ACCEPTED IN 30 DAYS." Czmyr argued at trial that she understood the quoted language to mean the she could cancel the contract within thirty days of signing. Avalanche maintained that the language merely provided that, if the proposal was not accepted within thirty days, Avalanche could withdraw it.

At the time of contracting, neither party was aware that N.J.S.A. 56:8-151(b) provided that "a home improvement contract may be cancelled by a consumer for any reason at any time before midnight of the third business day after the consumer receives a copy of it," and that the statute required applicable contracts to provide notice of that right on the contract in 10-point bold-faced type.