Ohio| Change
[…] When such a charge is requested, the issue before the trial judge "centers on the existence of evidence to support the lesser-included offense, and not on its worth." State v. Samuels, 189 N.J. 236, 251 (2007). If there is evidence in the trial that, if believed by the jury, would support a conviction for the lesser-included offense, it is error not to give the charge. Id. at 252.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:13-2(a), "[a] person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly: a. Restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing the other to risk of serious bodily injury." Criminal restraint is a lesser-included offense of kidnapping. Savage, supra, 172 N.J. at 398.

There is no question that Ida was restrained.