Ohio| Change
[…] Div.), certif. denied, 154 N.J. 608 (1998). Summary judgment will be granted when, after considering the evidence in a light most favorable to the non-moving party, the judge finds that no genuine issue of material fact is present. Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995); accord R. 4:46-2(c). A "trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

Under the Local Health Services Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-1 to -20.1, the Legislature has empowered a county board of chosen freeholders to establish a county board of health, N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-4(a), which is a board so established and empowered "to exercise within its area of jurisdiction all the powers of a local board of health pursuant to law." N.J.S.A. 26:3A2-3(c). The purpose of the Act is to deliver health services by regional health agencies "as an alternative to the delivery of such services by local boards of health." Mizerak v. Cnty. of Middlesex, 230 N.J.Super. 577, 579 (App.