Ohio| Change
[…] The judge held:

The award . . . effectively returns the co-payment to $5 by ordering reimbursement of HMO co-payments under the S.H.B.P. Since such an award directs the Borough to violate the uniformity requirements of the S.H.B.P., the award is contrary to existing law and the public policy of New Jersey. The statute and regulation showing that the S.H.B.C. has clear authority to determine uniform rules and regulations for administration of the S.H.B.P. which the Borough must abide by if it intends to remain an S.H.B.P. participant, states in pertinent part — and I'm referencing N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.36 regarding participation in [the] Health and Benefits Program. And it states, "The commission established by Section 3 of Chapter 49 is hereby authorized to prescribe rules and regulations satisfactory to the carrier or carriers under which employers may participate in the Health Benefits Program provided by that act. All provisions of that act will, except as expressly stated herein, be construed as to participating employers and to their employees and to dependents of such employees the same as for the State employees of the State and dependents of such employees."

The judge found that N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.4 likewise required such uniformity.