Ohio| Change
[…] Local 196, I.F.P.T.E., 190 N.J. 283, 293-300 (2007) (endorsing a narrow view of public policy); Bd. of Educ. of Borough of Alpha v. Alpha Educ. Ass'n, 188 N.J. 595, 603 (2006) (recognizing legal principle); Weiss v. Carpenter, Bennett & Morrissey, 143 N.J. 420, 443 (1996) (imposing an enhanced level of scrutiny when arbitration award implicates a clear mandate of public policy).

We disagree, determining that the arbitrator's interpretation of the CBA does not compromise public policy by undermining the SHBC's determination, embodied in the amendment to N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.29(C), to uniformly increase co-payments for doctor visits and that she rendered a reasonably debatable interpretation of the contract. See also N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.36 (requiring that the rules and regulations of the SHBC be "construed as to participating employers and to their employees and to dependents of such employees the same as for the State, employees of the State and dependents of such employees."); N.J.A.C. 17:9-14 ("An employer joining the SHBP must adopt the resolution furnished by the Division and must agree to comply with the statutes and rules adopted by the Commission.").

At the time that the CBA was negotiated, the co-payment required of SHBP members was five dollars.