Washington| Change
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b). "Sexual contact" is defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d) as "an intentional touching by the victim or actor, either directly or through clothing, of the victim's or actor's intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or sexually arousing or sexually gratifying the actor." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(e) defines "intimate parts" as "sexual organs, genital area, anal area, inner thigh, groin, buttock or breast of a person."

N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) prohibits a defendant, who has a legal duty for, or who has assumed responsibility for, the care of a child, from endangering the welfare of that child by: (1) "engag[ing] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child" or (2) "caus[ing] the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A. 9:6-1, -3, and -8.21]." "Sexual conduct" is not defined by statute. Instead, the definition of "[p]rohibited sexual act" under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b) includes: "Any act of sexual penetration or sexual contact as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 2C:14-1."

Defendant argues that the jury's irrationally inconsistent verdict occurred because it ignored the first prong of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) and convicted him under the second prong of failing to take protective measures to prevent future incidents with C.D. from occurring. We disagree.