Ohio| Change
[…] And Rodriguez repeated the accusation a fourth time when he told Detective Moore during the drive-by that Torres was seated in the front seat of the Mercedes.

Rodriguez was a citizen who called 9-1-1 and repeated his accusation against Torres on three separate occasions to a police officer or a detective. Had Rodriguez's information been knowingly false, he would have subjected himself to prosecution for the fourth-degree crime of filing a false report to law enforcement authorities. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4(a) provides:

A person who knowingly gives... false information to any law enforcement officer with purpose to implicate another commits a crime of the fourth-degree.

For these reasons, we part company from the judge's insistence that the unsworn statements provided by Rodriguez were insufficient to constitute probable cause.