Washington| Change
[…] Modification of a child support obligation is within the Family Part's "sound discretion." Larbig v. Larbig, 384 N.J.Super. 17, 21-22 (App. Div. 2006). The party seeking a modification has the burden of proving changed circumstances sufficient to justify it. Martindell v. Martindell, 21 N.J. 341, 355 (1956). Among the changes that may "warrant" modification are "changes in federal income tax law[.]" Lepis, supra, 83 N.J. at 148-51.

For federal income tax purposes, only a "qualifying child" may be claimed as a dependent. 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(a)(1). There are several tests to be satisfied, one being that the child had "the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of [the] taxable year[.]" 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(c)(1)(B). However, there is a "special rule" for divorced parents, which allows the parent who has the greater period of custody during the tax year to "release" the exemption for dependent children for the other parent's use. 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e).