Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff asserts defendant was required to keep the partners informed, transmit records regarding partnership obligations, and avoid waste. In light of this breach, plaintiff argues the trial judge's determination of her partnership obligation was not supported by the evidence. The trial court's findings on this issue require expansion. See R. 1:7-4 (mandating a trial judge to state findings of fact and conclusions of law).

The Uniform Partnership Act (1996) (UPA), N.J.S.A. 42:1A-1 to-56, governs the relationship between partners, although no partnership agreement exists. See N.J.S.A. 42:1A-4(a) (stating "[t]o the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this act governs"); see also N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10(a). Partners must be afforded access to the partnership's "books and records pertaining to the period during which they were partners." N.J.S.A. 42:1A-23(b).