Washington| Change
[…] The WQPA requires "[e]very designated planning agency and the [DEP] for all areas of the State without a designated planning agency, shall conduct an area wide waste treatment management planning process and submit an area wide plan for that area to the Governor for adoption" N.J.S.A. 58:11A-5. In addition "[e]very county planning board may also conduct a countywide waste treatment management planning process and prepare a county water quality management plan." Ibid. The statute provides that the "area wide plan shall include, but not be limited to ... [t]he identification of treatment works necessary to meet the anticipated municipal and industrial waste treatment needs of the area over a twenty-year period, annually updated." N.J.S.A. 58:11A-5 (emphasis added).