Washington| Change
[…] NJMG publishes The Record, a daily newspaper, and The Ridgewood News. Bergen Newspaper publishes a weekly newspaper called The Press Journal. Bergen News is the former publisher of The Press Journal.2 The publications owned, respectively, by plaintiff and defendant were competitors for the business of municipalities and other government entities that are required by statute to publish official advertisements (e.g., public notices, ordinances, and resolutions) in newspapers of general circulation.

According to the complaint, the public advertising statute, N.J.S.A. 35:1-2.2, requires public notices to be published in newspapers that meet certain specific criteria, including having a "general paid circulation possessing an average news content of not less than 35%" and qualifying "for 2 years as second-class mail matter" under federal postal laws. To qualify as second-class mail matter, federal law requires that at least fifty percent of a newspaper's distribution be to persons who have paid more than a nominal price.