Ohio| Change
[…] That figure was Kelly's estimate for the off-site costs as originally agreed by the parties under the 2003 settlement and the 1999 Allen letter.
6. We reject without written discussion, R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E), the Authority's argument made in Points VI and VII of its brief that Pine View voluntarily agreed to upgrade the Alaska Avenue station and failed to abide by the terms of the 2003 settlement, which expressly permitted it to move to enforce the settlement.
7. The Authority's schedule provided for connection fees per lot of $3,151 for 3/4-inch service and $5,528 for one-inch service.
8. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-21(b) states in part: [A] separate charge in the nature of a connection fee or tapping fee, in respect of each connection of any property with the water system, may be imposed upon the owner or occupant of the property so connected. Such connection charges shall be uniform within each class of users, ... and the amount thereof shall not exceed the actual cost of the physical connection, if made by the authority, plus an amount computed in the following manner to represent a fair payment toward the cost of the system....
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer