Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs raised the New Jersey Foreclosure Fairness Act, N.J.S.A. 46:10B-51 (the Act), for the first time approximately one year after they negotiated the consent order. On July 2, 2010,2 plaintiffs sent letters to the Montclair defendants and Emigrant, demanding that they comply with the notice requirements of the Act.

The Act was designed to protect neighboring property owners when a foreclosed property fell into disrepair. It requires a creditor initiating a foreclosure proceeding to notify the municipality that a summons and complaint has been filed against the subject property. N.J.S.A. 46:10B-51(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides:

If the owner of a residential property vacates or abandons any property on which a foreclosure proceeding has been initiated or if a residential property becomes vacant at any point subsequent to the creditor's filing the summons and complaint in an action to foreclose on a mortgage against the subject property, but prior to vesting of title in the creditor or any other third party, and the property is found to be a nuisance or in violation of any applicable State or local code, the local public officer, municipal clerk, or other authorized municipal official shall notify the creditor, which shall have the responsibility to abate the nuisance or correct the violation in the same manner and to the same extent as the title owner of the property, to such standard or specification as may be required by State law or municipal ordinance.

Emigrant sent a letter to Montclair in August 2010, advising where notice of "any complaints of property maintenance and code violations" should be sent. The Montclair defendants took no action in response to either plaintiffs' letter or Emigrant's letter.