The opinion of the court was delivered by FISHER, P.J.A.D.
[…] Speight could be validly seated to fill the vacancy left by Congressman Payne was through the recognition of a deadlock and, with such a tie, the affirmative vote of Mayor Booker. See N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8 (declaring that "a mayor shall be permitted to vote to fill a vacancy in the membership of a governing body only in the case of a tie"). And the only conceivable way the Council vote could be viewed as constituting a tie is if Councilmembers Rice and Sharif's abstentions may be viewed as "no" votes.
To determine the meaning of the Councilmembers' abstentions, we are directed by N.J.S.A. 40:69A-180(a), which authorizes a governing body to "determine its own rules of procedure, not inconsistent with ordinance or statute," to consider the application of Newark's rules of procedure. See also N.J.S.A. 40:69A-36(f). Rule XVI of the Newark Council's rules declares: