The opinion of the court was delivered by FISHER, P.J.A.D.
[…] N.J.S.A. 40A:16-13.
To fill a vacancy, at least five members were required to vote in favor of a nominee. Ms. Speight received only four affirmative votes. The only way that Ms. Speight could be validly seated to fill the vacancy left by Congressman Payne was through the recognition of a deadlock and, with such a tie, the affirmative vote of Mayor Booker. See N.J.S.A. 40A:16-8 (declaring that "a mayor shall be permitted to vote to fill a vacancy in the membership of a governing body only in the case of a tie"). And the only conceivable way the Council vote could be viewed as constituting a tie is if Councilmembers Rice and Sharif's abstentions may be viewed as "no" votes.