Ohio| Change
[…] Berkowitz, 134 N.J. 488, 503 (1993).

The Superior Court, in an action brought under this section, may appoint a custodian, appoint a provisional director, order a sale of the corporation's stock . . ., or enter a judgment dissolving the corporation, upon proof that . . . . (c) In the case of a corporation having 25 or less shareholders, the directors or those in control . . . have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more minority shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers, or employees. [N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c).]

"If the court finds that the action was maintainable under [N.J.S.A.]14A:12-7(1)(c), the court in its discretion may award to the selling . . . shareholders reasonable fees and expenses of counsel and of any experts, including accountants, employed by them." N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(8)(d). Additionally, "[i]f the court determines that any party to an action brought under this section has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may in its discretion award reasonable expenses, including counsel fees incurred in connection with the action, to the injured party or parties." N.J.S.A. 14A:2-7(10).

These provisions of the BCA recognize the uniquely disadvantageous position a minority shareholder occupies in a close corporation. As the Court explained:

That special vulnerability exists for three reasons.