Ohio| Change
[…] Schering-Plough Corp., 367 N.J.Super. 8, 12-13 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 178 N.J. 249 (2003)).

Further, defining what constitutes the unlawful conduct element, the CFA provides:

The act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation . . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate, or with the subsequent performance of such person as aforesaid . . . is declared to be an unlawful practice [.] [N.J.S.A. 56:8-2.]

The ascertainable loss and causation elements of a CFA claim are set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which authorizes a statutory remedy for "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act." "[T]he plain language of the Act unmistakably makes a claim of ascertainable loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action." D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 185 (2013) (quoting Weinberg v. Sprint Corp., 173 N.J. 233, 251 (2002)).