Ohio| Change
[…] However, its claim for reimbursement had to be brought within two years of the date that Rahman first made a PIP claim to Allstate. See N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Grp./Garrison Lange v. Holger Trucking Corp., 417 N.J.Super. 393, 394-96, 401 (App. Div. 2011).

Where the alleged tortfeasor has insurance coverage, the PIP carrier seeking reimbursement must proceed directly against the tortfeasor's insurance carrier, and inter-company arbitration is mandatory. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) provides in relevant part:

In the case of an accident occurring in this State involving an insured tortfeasor, the determination as to whether an insurer ... is legally entitled to recover the amount of payments ... including the costs of processing benefit claims and enforcing rights granted under this section, shall be made against the insurer of the tortfeasor, and shall be by agreement of the involved parties or, upon failing to agree, by arbitration. Any recovery by an insurer ... pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor's insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor's motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy. [Emphasis added.]

The last-quoted sentence of this statute was added by amendment effective January 28, 2011. It was not part of statute at the time of the accident in this case or within two years of the date that Rahman made his initial PIP claim.