Ohio| Change
[…] We disagree.

An ALJ's factual findings and legal conclusions are not "binding upon [an] agency head, unless otherwise provided by statute." N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.1(c). Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 11A:2-6(b) authorizes the Commission to review the ALJ's decision "de novo on the written record and render a final administrative decision in those matters." In re Juvenile Det. Officer Union Cnty., 364 N.J.Super. 608, 614 (App. Div. 2003) (emphasis omitted).

The Commission may reject or modify fact findings as well as legal conclusions and interpretations of agency policy made by the ALJ. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). However, rejection or modification of an ALJ's "findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony" is impermissible unless the Commission "first determined from a review of a record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Ibid. The Commission may also "increase or decrease the penalty imposed by the appointing authority[.]" N.J.S.A. 11A:2-19.

Our scope of review of an administrative agency's final determination is limited. In re Carter, 191 N.J. 474, 482 (2007).