Washington| Change
[…] The City suggests that it has a nonnegotiable right to assign personnel. A contract provision must be negotiable in order to be arbitrable. See Lacey Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. Lacey Twp. Educ. Ass'n, 259 N.J.Super. 397, 399-400 (App. Div. 1991), aff'd o.b., 130 N.J. 312 (1992). This means that the contractual subject matter is not exclusively a management prerogative. Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(d) states that PERC "shall at all times have the power and duty, upon the request of any public employer or majority representative, to make a determination as to whether a matter in dispute is within the scope of collective negotiations." This gives PERC primary jurisdiction to answer this question. Ridgefield Park Educ. Ass'n v. Ridgefield Park Bd. of Educ., 78 N.J. 144, 154 (1978).