Ohio| Change
[…] The New Jersey statute parallels the federal RICO statute and the relevant definitions are similar. See 18 U.S.C.S. § 1962(c). Although the legislature "came to perceive purposes and goals to be achieved by the proposed anti-racketeering statute distinct from those of the federal statutory scheme[,]" it intended "not to cover small-scale operations by its broad definition of `enterprise[.]'" State v. Ball, 141 N.J. 142, 156, 161 (1995); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:41-1.1(c) (stating its purpose was "to prevent, disrupt and eliminate the infiltration of organized crime type activities which are substantial in nature to the legitimate trade or commerce of this State").

Defendants failed to allege any pattern of continuing racketeering activity by plaintiffs.