Ohio| Change
[…] Lavezzi, supra, 219 N.J. at 172.

In Wright, Somerset County sought the Attorney General's defense and indemnification of its county prosecutor's office and its employees, regarding a complaint against them alleging false arrest, invasion of privacy, malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, assault and battery, and other causes of action. Wright, supra, 169 N.J. at 430-32. The Attorney General declined Somerset County's request. Id. at 432.

The Court held the State was obliged, under N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 and N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1, to defend and indemnify the county prosecutor's office and its subordinates. Wright, supra, 169 N.J. at 453-56. N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 states the Attorney General shall, if requested, "provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee . . . on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment."3 The Court stated, "[T]he State may be held vicariously liable for the tortious actions of [county] prosecutors and their subordinates performed during the investigation, arrest, and prosecution" of a defendant. Wright, supra, 169 N.J. at 453.