Ohio| Change
[…] The APA defines a "contested case" as a

proceeding, including any licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, obligations, privileges, benefits or other legal relations of specific parties are required by constitutional right or by statute to be determined by an agency by decisions, determinations, or orders, addressed to them or disposing of their interests, after opportunity for an agency hearing. [N.J.A.C. 1:1-2.1 (citing N.J.S.A. 52:14B-2.)]

Appellants argue that a hearing is required under the Aviation Act, specifically, N.J.S.A. 6:1-31, which provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of the commission to hold public hearings on matters affecting aeronautics."6 We acknowledge that in construing this provision nearly seventy years ago, the Court said that a hearing was necessary when considering an airport license given an airport's "vital[] relat[ion] to the public health and safety." Pa. R.R. Co. v.