Ohio| Change
[…] However, a public entity is not liable if it took measures that were not "palpably unreasonable." The section concludes: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." Ibid.

Simply put, plaintiff's injuries did not arise from the condition of the property itself. In other words, there was nothing defective about the folding chair from which plaintiff fell. See N.J.S.A. 59:4-1 (defining a "dangerous condition" as a "condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used"); see also Levin v. Cnty. of Salem, 133 N.J. 35, 44 (1993) (stating that "dangerous condition" refers "to the physical condition of the property itself and not to activities on the property") (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).