Washington| Change
[…] Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013).

Prior to addressing plaintiffs' challenges, we recite the statutes relied upon by defendants as authority for the County's formation of the CCPD and Camden's right to contract for police services. Although plaintiffs concede the statutory scheme set forth in N.J.S.A. 40A:14-106, 106.1, and 107 confers general authority to establish a county police force, they maintain the County exceeded the scope of this authority when it formed the CCPD as designed solely to serve "a single municipality for a fee."

The Legislature adopted N.J.S.A. 40A:14-106 in 1971. L. 1971, c. 197, § 1. The current statute states:

The governing body of any county, adopting rules for the regulation of traffic upon the county highways and roads and for the enforcement of laws pertaining thereto, by ordinance or resolution, as appropriate, may create and establish a county police department and force and provide for its maintenance, regulation and control. Except as otherwise provided by law, the governing body may appoint a chief of the department and such other members, officers and personnel as shall be deemed necessary, determine their terms of office, fix their compensation and prescribe their powers, functions and duties. The governing body shall adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the government of the department and force and for the discipline of its members. [N.J.S.A. 40A:14-106.]

Once established, county police are authorized to enforce "[a]ll rules and regulations" found in Title 2C (criminal) and Title 39 (motor vehicles and traffic regulation). N.J.S.A. 40A:14-107(2), (3). Toward this objective, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-107 specifies: