Washington| Change
[…] State v. Kromphold, 162 N.J. 345, 353 (2000). He then argues that the trial court erred in considering J.S.'s "extreme youth" to support application of aggravating factor two because it resulted in a double-counting of an element of the offenses.

Here, defendant's crimes against J.S. began when she was eleven, continued when she was twelve, and finished when she was thirteen. Defendant notes that he received his main sentences under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1), which states that a person "is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person [and] the victim is less than 13 years old." Defendant was also convicted under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b), which states that a person "is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." An eleven-year-old is one year younger than the maximum age.

However, defendant was also convicted under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) and (2), endangering the welfare of a child, where "child" is defined as a "person under 18 years of age," N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(1).