The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] However, recognizing that the fire commissioners have such power, it does not follow that they are thereby granted the ability to engage in unlawful retaliation to protected union activity.
Empowered by the Legislature, PERC is explicitly authorized to regulate the tangible employment decisions made by a public employer. See N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2 (granting PERC remedial authority to "make policy and establish rules and regulations concerning employer-employee relations in public employment relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures and administration including enforcement of statutory provisions"). Nothing in PERC's findings or conclusions prevented the Board from lawfully regulating District No. 1's fire department, including how it chooses to provide fire services and whether or not its firefighters should be compensated.