Filed: Feb. 10, 2016
[…] (Emphasis added). The Court denied plaintiffs' application.
On appeal, plaintiffs argue: (1) the appeal is not moot even though they have complied with the subpoena; (2) the judge made insufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law; and (3) the CFA does not apply to them, or, in the alternative, that the subpoena should be quashed as it is unconstitutional.
The Division has broad powers to investigate potential CFA claims pursuant to N.J.S.A. 56:8-3, which provides:
When it shall appear to the Attorney General that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any practice declared to be unlawful by this act, or when he believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in, any such practice, he may:
(a) Require such person to file on such forms as are prescribed a statement or report in writing under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the sale or advertisement of merchandise by such person, and such other data and information as he may deem necessary;
(b) Examine under oath any person in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise;
(c) Examine any merchandise or sample thereof, record, book, document, account or paper as he may deem necessary; and
(d) Pursuant to an order of the Superior Court impound any record, book, document, account, paper, or sample of merchandise that is produced in accordance with this act, and retain the same in his possession until the completion of all proceedings in connection with which the same are produced.
[(Emphasis added).]
Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that the Attorney General has the power to "investigate consumer-fraud complaints." Cox v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 138 N.J. 2, 14-15 (1994).
Here, the Attorney General is simply investigating a potential CFA claim.