Filed: Mar. 03, 2016
[…] Rova Farms Resort, Inc. v. Investors Ins. Co., 65 N.J. 474, 484 (1974).
The decision concerning the type of custody arrangement is left to the sound discretion of the trial courts. Pascale v. Pascale, 140 N.J. 583, 611 (1995). On appeal "the opinion of the trial judge in child custody matters is given great weight." Terry v. Terry, 270 N.J.Super. 105, 118 (App. Div. 1994) (citations omitted).
N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(f) requires that the court "specifically place on the record the factors which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents." The trial judge conducted a detailed and thorough analysis of the record and made extensive findings utilizing the factors enumerated in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c) based on the testimony and evidence presented at trial.