The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] In response, NJM argues the evidence presented to the jury was not so one-sided that it precluded a reasonable juror from finding the injuries plaintiff sustained, proximately related to the June 2008 accident, have sufficiently healed to enable him to regain his normal function. NJM also notes that plaintiff's own testimony conflicted at times, creating a clear issue of credibility for the jury. Finally, NJM emphasizes that plaintiff's reliance on Gilhooley is misplaced because the Court in that case addressed the plaintiff's injury in the context of the Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 59:12-3, not AICRA.
The record here is replete with evidence from which a rational jury could find plaintiff did not present sufficient evidence to satisfy his statutory burden. Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a), "[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."
In reviewing a trial court's decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this court "appl[ies] the same standard that governs the trial courts." Frugis v. Bracigliano, 177 N.J. 250, 269, 827 A.2d 1040 (2003).