NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 (emphasis added).
K.K.N. fares no better if the December 2002 shooting incident is considered the traumatic event that caused her disability. Because her application was filed more than five years after the shooting incident, it was left to the Board's discretion to consider her application. N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. The exercise of that discretion is warranted if two elements are "factually demonstrated": that the accident caused the disability and the failure to file within time was "due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member." Ibid. (emphasis added).
K.K.N.'s proofs failed to satisfy the threshold for the exercise of such discretion. On cross-examination, her expert agreed that this was not a case of delayed manifestation:4