NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 431 N.J.Super. 1, 19, 21 (App. Div. 2013) (quoting Patterson, supra, 194 N.J. at 50).
The ADRB statute also requires applicants to file an application for ADRB "within five years of the original traumatic event." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. An application may, however, be considered after the five-year period "if it can be factually demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board of trustees that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member." Ibid.
II.
K.K.N. was employed as a police officer with the Belmar Police Department (the Department), beginning as a part-time Special Officer in 1997, and becoming a full-time law enforcement officer on December 27, 2000. Her employment was terminated in September 2003.