NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION
[…] We are mindful that, "[i]n the last analysis it is the agency's function, not the [ALJ]'s, to make the findings of fact and select the ultimate decision, and where there is substantial evidence supporting each result it is the agency's choice that governs." N.J. Dep't of the Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J.Super. 491, 505 (1983) (citation omitted). However, when the agency's factual findings are contrary to those of the ALJ, there is a "particularly strong need for careful appellate review." In re Lalama, 343 N.J.Super. 560, 565 (App. Div. 2001). In addition, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides:
The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.
Under this statute, it is not for this court "or the agency head to disturb [a] credibility determination, made after due consideration of the witnesses' testimony and demeanor during the hearing." H.K. v. State, 184 N.J. 367, 384 (2005); see also Clowes v.