Washington| Change
[…] In order to ensure public safety on the nation's highways, 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a)(1) directs the DOT to promulgate regulations to "ensure that ... commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely." Pursuant to this authority, the DOT promulgated regulations, specifically 49 C.F.R. § 396.17, requiring commercial vehicles to be inspected at least once annually. 49 C.F.R. § 396.177 provides in part that:

(a) Every commercial motor vehicle must be inspected as required by this section. The inspection must include, at a minimum, the parts and accessories set forth in appendix G of this subchapter.... (b) Except as provided in § 396.23 and this paragraph, motor carriers must inspect or cause to be inspected all motor vehicles subject to their control.... (c) A motor carrier must not use a commercial motor vehicle, and an intermodal equipment provider must not tender equipment to a motor carrier for interchange, unless each component identified in appendix G of this subchapter has passed an inspection in accordance with the terms of this section at least once during the preceding 12 months and documentation of such inspection is on the vehicle. The documentation may be: (1) The inspection report prepared in accordance with § 396.21(a), or (2) Other forms of documentation, based on the inspection report (e.g., sticker or decal), which contains the following information: (i) The date of inspection; (ii) Name and address of the motor carrier, intermodal equipment provider, or other entity where the inspection report is maintained; (iii) Information uniquely identifying the vehicle inspected if not clearly marked on the motor vehicle; and (iv) A certification that the vehicle has passed an inspection in accordance with § 396.17. .... (h) Failure to perform properly the annual inspection required by this section shall cause the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider to be subject to the penalty provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 521(b).

Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a)(1), "[these] rules ... are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce."