Washington| Change
[…] which contains the following information: (i) The date of inspection; (ii) Name and address of the motor carrier, intermodal equipment provider, or other entity where the inspection report is maintained; (iii) Information uniquely identifying the vehicle inspected if not clearly marked on the motor vehicle; and (iv) A certification that the vehicle has passed an inspection in accordance with § 396.17. .... (h) Failure to perform properly the annual inspection required by this section shall cause the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider to be subject to the penalty provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 521(b).

Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a)(1), "[these] rules ... are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce."

49 C.F.R. § 396.17 essentially requires defendants to annually inspect commercial motor vehicles in use and certify that the vehicles have passed such inspections or be subject to penalties.